Russian pair of Gasparyan- Panova lift doubles title at Tashkent Open
By Tashkent Open 2015Media Team.
Tashkent ,  October 3 :   Second seeded  Russian   pair of Margarita Gasparyan and Alexandra Panova lifted the doubles   at the 17th edition of the Tashkent Open being played  at the Olympic Tennis School complex here.
In the finals the second seeded pair of Gasparyan and Panova scored a 6-1, 3-6,10 -3 win over Vera Dushevina of Russia and  Katerina Siniakova of the Czech Republic . It was the second doubles for the Russian pair  having won the title at Baku earlier this year.
It was a sweet revenge for Gasparyan and Panova who had lost   the finals to Siniakova and Alexsandra Krunic last year.  It was also the Second  doubles title for Panova   in Tashkent having won the Title in 2010 with Tatiana Poutchek.
" I like to play in Tashkent and I'm really happy that we have been able to do well , it was a sweet revenge for us  as last year as we  lost in the finals "  said Panova.
We  are very happy winning the second title of the year , we will try to play together in most of the events , it's a team that we are building and hope to carry on  at the  Kremlin cup too " added Gasparyan.
"We  have two more Russian  teams before us and we have to gain many more points  ,  we surely would like to be playing regularly together now with an goal to qualify for the  Olympics and  Russian  Fed cup team  Said  Gasparyan and Panova.
The winners received $12300 and 280 WT points for their efforts along with the traditional Chapan  , while the Runners-up had to be content with $6400 and 180  points.