International Recognition
The efforts of Uzbekistan Tennis Federation had been deservedly recognized by the International Tennis Federation (ITF) at the Annual General Meeting, which was held in Madrid in July 2009.
More than 300 delegates, representing 96 countries were present to attend the AGM, where new Board of Directors of the term, 2009 – 2011 were elected. The meeting also discussed and approved important changes to Davis Cup and Fed Cup regulations, allowed an increase in shares for a number of national federations and also bestowed awards for Services to the Game to people who have made outstanding contributions to the game.
The work of the Uzbekistan Tennis Federation has often been said to be effective and fruitful by Francesco Ricci Bitti, the President of the ITF, who visited Uzbekistan on a number of occasions. The country hosts a number of international junior, Men’s Futures as well as Challengers as well as a WTA event. Both men and women national teams successfully participate in the official world team tournaments.
Uzbekistan’s men’s national team, which qualified to compete in the World group playoffs this season, is ranked 23rd in the Davis Cup rankings among 131 countries, leaving behind such tennis ‘giants’ as Italy (29th) and the Great Britain (30th). Uzbekistan is ranked 3rd in Asia after India (19th) and Korea (20th). In the Federations Cup, Uzbek girls are ranked 21st among 94 countries.
Undeniable successes of Denis Istomin and Akgul Amanmuradova, the leaders of our team are reinforced by achievements of younger players: national teams of 13 – 14 year old boys’ and 10 – 11 year old girls’ are among top tens in the world.
Uzbekistan has contributed greatly to the development of tennis in Asia – a number of continental tournaments have been held in Uzbekistan in the last six years, while Tashkent hosted the Asian Tennis Federation (ATF) General Annual Meetings twice. The children tennis camps have also been organized for the Central Asian region countries in Uzbekistan.
During the last ATF General Annual Meeting, which was held in Tashkent, Anil Khanna (India), the President of ATF, who was also re-elected to the ITF Board of Directors, noted: “Uzbekistan is one of the most respected ATF member states, and an unquestionable tennis leader in the Central Asian region. A lot is being done for the support of tennis by Islam Karimov, the President of Uzbekistan. The Uzbekistan Tennis Federation is very well organized and hosts a number of different tournaments on a high level, while its players take part in all major tournaments. The establishment of the Republican tennis school for Olympic reserves puts Uzbekistan among the leading tennis countries of the continent. I am convinced that tennis players of Uzbekistan will demonstrate their strengths on the world arena repeatedly.” Juan Margets (Spain), the Vice president of ITF, highly commented on the work of the Federation as well at the ATF Annual General Meeting.
And it is no surprise that the delegates of the Madrid General Meeting had voted almost unanimously for the increase of the shares of Uzbekistan from 3 to 5. It was an unprecedented decision for the CIS countries: only Russia has 9 shares, other countries have from 1 to 3.
And the fact that Uzbekistan Tennis Federation was honored with an ‘Award for Services to the Game’ significantly proves its role in the world tennis family as a young and independent state.