• WTA Future Stars youth competition goes global , regional event in Tashkent 16 players in age goups under 14/16 in action
Tashkent , September 25  Tashkent has been selected to host the  regional event   of the WTA Future Stars youth competition by    the WTA (Women’s Tennis Association) alongside the Tashkent Open    WTA Championships ,
Total of 16  girls from Uzbekistan ,  eight each in the age group of Under 14 and 16  are participating in this qualifying event also known as Road to Shenzhen , informed Mr Shukrat Kayumov the UTF Coordinator for the event. The  winner in each group will make it to the event , he added
The WTA has selected Tashkent Open for  expanded community initiatives alongside tournaments in Zhengzhou, Wuhan, Beijing, Hong Kong and Shenzhen. WTA Charities will support COME PLAY by covering equipment and other expenses for the clinics, while WTA players and Legend Ambassadors will also be engaged to lend a hand
The  program that was first launched during the five-year tenure of the WTA Finals in Singapore (2014-18), the WTA Future Stars competition is set to continue in its new home of Shenzhen, with a global feel. Now in its sixth year, WTA Future Stars will welcome back Asia-Pacific’s best junior players, from
In total, girls from 24 nations will make the trip of a lifetime to Shenzhen, where they will pit their skills against their peers and benefit from a diverse off-court program including development seminars and mentoring by some of the greats of the game.
Following is the List of Girls selected for the event ( Under 16)
Farida Marimova, Moxira Alimova, Amina Sadikova, Milana Kamalieva , Omina Valiixanova, Darya Kornilova , Angelina Folts, Evelina Khon
(Under 14)
M Kahramonova , M Ashurbekova , Karine Ruslanova, Ziata Chinnova , Shahnoza Marimova , Kamola Amanova , Sabrina Olimjonova , Shaxzoda Mamajonova