Former Champions Gasparyan , Parmentier , Pliskova in round two of Tashkent open

24 September, 22:13

Tashkent , September 24 :   Three former champions Margarita Gasparyan , Pauline Parmentier and   Kristyna Pliskova alongside sixth seed Tatjana Maria and seventh seed Timea Babos moved into the second round  of the 21st Tashkent Open   being played at the Olympic School Tennis Complex here  .

In  the first round today , second seeded  and last year's winner Margarita Gasparyan of Russia struggled to get past  Stefanie Voegele of Switzerland 6-4,   4-6,6-4 in a 2hr 09 minute encounter ,  the 2016 winner Kristyna Pliskova of Czech Republic  overcame  Italian Jasmine Paolini   6-4,6-4 in 1 hour and 20 minutes. 2007 winner Pauline Parmentier of France had a easy outing against Serbian  Aleksandra Krunic winning  6-1,6-2 in 1 hour and 9 minutes

Sixth seeded German Tatjana Maria overcame a tight first set to tame  Belarusian qualifier  Olga Govortsova  7-6(5) , 6-1  Hungarian seventh seed Timea Babos  spent  1 hour 30  minutes to register a credible  6-2,7-5 win over Belgian Kirsten Flipkens  and move into the second round 

Ysaline Bonaventure of Belgium made no bones in  her 6-3,6-1 win  against local wildcard Akgul Amanmuradova . Bonaventure thus avenged her 2014 loss at Ankara against   Amanmuradova a former finalist  here 

Romania's Seasoned Campaigner  Monica Niculescu overcame a late challenge  by Wildcard Nigina Abduraimova winning 6-1,7-5 in 1 hour 21 minute and ending the Uzbek challenge in the singles

In one of the closest match of  the day second seeded Margarita Gasparyan struggled  to get past Stefanie Voegele  6-4,4-6,6-4  . Gasparayan led 4-1 in the third set  , before Voegele came back to level scores , but a break in the 9th game saw Gasparayan  breathe freely  and  hold in to the 10th game  saw her  wrap the match .

 

Following are the results : First Round  Singles

[5] Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt  Jasmine Paolini (ITA) - 6/4,6/4

Monica Niculescu (ROU)   bt [WC] Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)  6-1,7-5

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) - 6/1,6/2

[7] Timea Babos (HUN) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) - 6/2,7/5

[6] Tatjana Maria (GER) bt  [Q] Olga Govortsova (BLR) - 7/6(5), 6/1

Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) bt [WC] Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) - 6/3,6/1

[2] Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) bt  Stefanie Voegele (SUI) - 6/4,4/6,6/4First Round Doubles

[1] Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)/Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) bt  Liudmila Samsonova (RUS)/Katarina Zavatska (UKR) - 7/5,6/4

Harriet Dart (GBR)/Danka Kovinic (MNE) vs Naomi Broady (GBR)/Rosalie Van Der Hoek (NED) - 6/2,6-3

Haley Carter (USA)/Luisa Stefani (BRA) vs Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)/Miyu Kato (JPN)   6/1 ,6/1

Greet Minnen (BEL)/Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt [WC] Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)/Sabina Sharipova vs - 7/6(5),6/7(2),10/8

 [2] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)/Lidziya Marozava (BLR) bt  Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA)/Katarzyna Kawa (POL) - 6/4,6/4