STATISTICS FROM 19 YEARS OF TASHKENT OPEN

19 September, 01:54

Seeded WINNERS  (11)  (seed wise; barring unseeded players)

No. 1    Anna Smashnova (Israel)           1999

No. 6    Bianka Lamade (Germany)        2001

No. 1    MG Mikaelian (Switzerland)        2002

No. 4    Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain)   2003

No. 5    Mikhila Krajicek (Netherlands)    2005

No. 3    Sorana Cirstea (Romania)          2008

No. 2    Shahar Peer (Israel)                  2009  

No.7     Alla Kurdryavtseva( Russia)       2010

No.1.  Ksenia  Pervak ( Russia)              2011

No 1. Bojana Jovanovski ( Serbia)           2013

No.3 . Karin Knapp  (Ita)                       2014

Unseeded Winners (7)

Iroda Tulaganova (Uzbekistan)              2000  

Nicole Vaidisova (Czech Rep.)                2004

Tiantian Sun (China)                              2006

Pauline Parmentier (France)                   2007

Irina Camelia Begu (Rom)                      2013

 Nao Hibino(Jpn)                                   2015

Krystina Pliskova( Czech Rep)                 2016

 No. 1 Seed Winners (4 )

Anna Smashnova (Israel)                      1999

Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Switzerland)   2002

 Ksenia Pervak (Russia)                        2011

Bojana Jovanovski ( Serbia)                   2013

 

Top Seed Losing in Rd-1 (3)

2000     Anna Smashnova (Israel) lost to Franchesca Shiavone 6-2, 7-6 (3)

2001     Tatiana Panova (Russia) lost to A Barna (Germany) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3

2004     Marion Bartoli (France) lost to Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4, 6-4

Wildcard: Best Result

2005     Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)      Finalist

2006     Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb)             Finalist

2009     Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)      Finalist

Qualifier: Best Result

1999     A Bachmann (Germany)            Semifinals

2001     S Noorlander (Netherlands)        Finalist

2013    Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia)         Winner

Shortest Final (Games)

16  Games         Nao Hibino ( Jpn)    b  Donna Vekic (Cro)   6-2,6-2 in 2015

16 Games         Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova ( Czech Republic)  6-3,6-1 in 2011

18 Games         Tiantian Sun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4; in 2006

18 Games         Anna Smashnova (Isr) b Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3, 6-3; in 1999

Longest Final (Games)

36 Games         Bojana Jovanovski( Srb) b Olga Govortsova (Blr) 4-6,7-5,7-6(3)   in 2013

32 Games         Sorana Cirstea (Rom) b. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4); in 2008    

Longest Matches (Games)

35 Games         SF: WC—A Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (4); 2005

36 Games  QF: Q—Ksenia  Palkina (Kyrgystan) b WC—Vlada Ekshibarova (Uzb) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5;  2007

35 Games   Rd-1: Q—K Palkina (Kyrgystan) b 2—Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-5 : 2008  

35 Games  QF: Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Ekaterina Bychkova (Russia) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4);   2009

36 Games         Bojana Jovanovski( Srb) b  Olga Govortsova (Blr)                     4-6,7-5,7-6(3) 2013

35 Games Rd 2 : Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Maria Sakkari ( Greece)                 7-6(0),3-6,7-6(4) 2016

 

Champs COMING BACK BUT Failing to Defend TitlE

2000     No. 1—Anna Smashnova (Isr) lost in Rd-1

2001     No.3—Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) lost in QF

2010-   No .6- Alla Kudraytseva (Rus) lost in SF

2013-  No 6- Irina Camelia Begu (Rom) lost in Rd 2

2014 - No1 - Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) lost in Finals

2016 : No 4 Nao Hibino ( Jpn) lost in Finals

Note: No champion has come back and won a back-to-back title at Tashkent.   

 

Finals Involving Seeded Players (7)

1999     1—Anna Smashnova (Israel) b Laurence Courtois (Belgium) 6-3, 6-3

2002     1—M G Mikaelian (Switzerland) b 2—Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) 6-4, 6-4

2008     3—Sorana Cirstea (Romania) b 4—Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

2010     7— Alla Kudryatseva (Russia) b 4—Elina Vesnina (Russia)   6-4, 6-4

2011-  1- Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova ( Czech Republic)  6-3,6-1

2013    1- Bojana Jovanovski ( Srb) b Olga Govortsova ( Blr) 4-6,7-5,7-6(3)

 

2014 -   3-  Karin Knapp (ITA ) b   1- Bojana Jovanovski ( Srb)    6-2,7-6(4)

 

Finals Involving UnSeeded Players (4)

2000     Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan)  bt  Franchesca Shiavone (Italy) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

2006     Tiantian Sun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4

2012     Irina Camelia Begu (Rom) b Donna Vekic ( Srb) 6-4,6-4 

2015    Nao Hibino (Jpn)  b Donna Vekic( Cro)  6-2, 6-2

Tatjana
Maria

Date of Birth: 08 Aug 1987
Birthplace: Bad Saulgau, Germany
Height: 5’ 8" (1.72 m)
Plays: RIght-handed
WTA Singles Ranking – 63 (As of August 14, 2017)



free counters